Torberry Hill

Folklore

Tarberry corner, where four roads meet, and where for many generations those who laid violent hands upon themselves were buried, is a famous haunt for ghosts. Some years ago a man returning from Petersfield in the dusk, saw an apparition here which made him quake. He groaned, fell on his knees, "said his prayers sharp," and when he came to the end of the Lord's Prayer, to his horror the spectre advanced to meet him. It was a jackass!

On the summit of Tarberry are "Pharisees'" (fairies') rings, the simple folk say; and the "Pharisees" dance there on Midsummer's night. These blundering superstitions are veritable specimens of old Sussex folk-lore.
From The History of Harting by the Rev. H.D. Gordon (1877). The crossroads seems to be just at the north foot of the hill.