Grimspound & Hookney Tor

South of the B3212 (sign posted)

Although the site is sign posted from the main road, the appropriate parking place isn’t. Best bet is to follow Pure Joy’s directions.

I wasn’t expecting the stone path up to the site and it was a lovely (and surprisingly easy) walk from the parking area to the site. The weather was fantastic, hot sunshine and blue skies. The children loved messing about in the small streams tumbling down the hillside. The dry, crisp grass crunched underfoot. No need for walking boots or coat today – in fact it turned out I didn’t need them all week!

We soon arrived at Grimspound and what a fantastic place it is! A real ‘wow’!

We walked around the outside of the circular wall and entered the village through what would have been the original entrance. The two stones forming the doorway certainly give you the feeling that you are entering a place – passing from the outside to the inside.

We looked around several of the houses and each picked our favourite one to live in. I was drawn to the large house in the middle of the village – the one with the ‘porch’. I could see myself living here!

A family were enjoying a picnic next to one of the lower houses (a great place to have one) and several people could be seen walking up to Hookney Tor – something I unfortunately didn’t have time to do on this occasion.

Grimspound is an excellent place to visit - particularly in good weather. It is a lot easier to access than you may think (for a moorland site) and is well worth the effort. I can’t recommend Grimspound highly enough. One of the best places I have visited for a long time.
And it’s another English Heritage site ticked off the list!