The Hurlers

Visited 16.4.15

We parked in the large car park (free) and Karen decided to go for a walk to try to find a café with the girls whilst myself and Dafydd headed in the opposite direction to visit the famous stone circles. It is only a 5 minute walk over flat moorland – very easy to access. Due to the great weather we had had all week the ground was dry underfoot with the crisp grass crunching under our feet.

There was a sign saying that filming was taking place and apologies for any disruption. We never saw anyone near the circles and we later learnt (via the landlord at the pub where Karen got her coffee from) that the filming was for a ‘period costume drama’ and was taking place on open moorland nearer the Cheesewring.

We walked around the circles (Dafydd trying to count the stones) before making our way towards the Cheesewring itself.

The Hurlers are easy to access and well worth a visit when in the area. As a bonus it’s another English Heritage site ticked off the list!