Rillaton Barrow

Visited 16.4.15

On our way back to the car after visiting the Cheesewring, I was keen to visit Rillaton Barrow – home of the famous gold cup. It took a little time to spot as the ground is very uneven and despite being a fair size the barrow is not at all obvious.

However, find it we did. It has now been reduced to a mangled grass covered mound. A large hole has been dug into it in the past, no doubt how they unearthed the cup in the first place. Clearly an important person was buried here and the barrow would have been a substantial size when first built.

I am glad that I managed to find and visit this famous barrow. I will always think of it when I see a photo of the cup. Try to visit it if you are on your way to/from the Cheesewring.