Bowldown Wood

A short distance north of Westonbirt arboretum.

It was Karen’s birthday and as a treat we decided to have a day in the lovely Cotswolds. Of course, if we just happen to be passing a site it wouldn’t harm to have a quick look………..........

There is a wooden gate and a public footpath sign. You can park on the verge opposite. There is very little to see, just a minor ‘bump’ in the grass field. It didn’t look 0.6m high to me. Don’t bother.

E.H. state:
‘Two bowl barrows arranged on an east-west axis and situated on sloping ground. The western barrow, a mound composed of small stones, is 25m x 0.6m high. The eastern barrow, also composed of small stones, is 22m x 0.25m’