Sunkenkirk

Fieldnotes

An amazing circle I've just visited it (19/8/00) on the way up the track to the circle someone has made a symbol out quartz on the right hand side when heading for the circle. The symbol is that of a female you know the circle with the arrow. but more than this with a few calculations (basic I admit) it seemed to be pointing to the winter solstice and I beleive the circle does the same, obviously a mother lover in the know.

That aside the circle is well worth the pilgrimage up the steep track I felt an amazing feeling of well being whilst up there being blown around and drenched by rain, the elements only added to the emotion. Highly Recommended!