Bradbourne

Fieldnotes

Visited yesterday on the first properly warm day of the year. In a really lovely part of Derbyshire, but not easy to get to and rather lonely, this poor stone is almost entirely covered with dried mud/muck (although who knows when the field was last muck-spread as the grass was pretty long). It was a shame as I couldn't see the crinoids in it (-I love crinoids - if I was going to erect a standing stone, I'd use one full of fossils too! - ), apart from a little tiny one in the top.

Also Bradbourne church is worth visiting too - Saxon cross-shaft and Norman carvings round the door.
Emma A Posted by Emma A