Mynydd Tir y Cwmwd

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The first time I tried to come here we got hopelessly turned round coming from the wrong direction, I lost my way and about 85% of my grip on reality, gave up and went somewhere easier to find, ie; home.
Better equipped, we returned for another crack at the whip, another stroke of the goose, another push at the rod accentuater, another.... well, again.
From Llanbedrog head south on the A499, for those eagle eyed among us they may notice the pair of hill forts either side of the road, turn left after here at a brown sign saying Bolmynydd. Follow this single file lane, it turns 90 degrees right, then hairpins back on itself, follow this till you get to a small car park next to the Bolmynydd caravan and campsite. From the car park head up the lane with no end, you can get up there by car but there probably wont be anywhere to park, and it's only a five minute walk. At the blue Peugeot, it's on street view, keep going on the footpath and out onto the heath, when the footpath branches, go left for 10. 65 meters then strike out into the grasses, the big stone is there and visible in low undergrowth, from car to stone about 8 or 9 minutes.

We had another of Eric's school mates with us today, Jack, clearly he had no idea about what a trip out into Wales is comprised of. Eric and me immediately laid into the brown ferns and the ready to strangle brambles, peeling back the undergrowth so as to reveal as much of the big stone as possible, Jack looked on bemused, I then realised that we hadn't explained what we were about, I'd taken it for granted that this was normal and everyday, the look on Jacks face was priceless, clearly we were suffering from some kind of neurological impairment. It's just a rock he suggests, I explain that it's a stone, not a rock, I can tell this is not washing, so I explain further, but this takes us into territory that I often wrestle with myself, why, how, when and what does it all mean, if anything, any way it's a stone, ok?

Coflein says the big stone is 3.58m by 1.42m and about 0.5m thick, and that it's the capstone of a megalithic chamber, 'thrown down' c.1850, and possibly obscured subsequently. So they destroyed a dolmen and then tried to bury or hide the one big stone they couldn't remove. The Bounders.
After revealing almost all the stone, some of it obstinately refused to come out of the ground, I photographed it and with not a small amount of.....something, I agreed with Jack and said it is just a stone, mainly, lets go and climb a mountain.
Everyone understands the worth of climbing a mountain, Jack certainly did, back on firm ground, Terra Normality.

Ace. It's a stone. Yes. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
A bloke at work calls me rock hopper, I call him Bellend.

Eric got a phone call from his mate on the way asking him to go fishing, the one sided conversation in the car went like this.....
Stones not rocks"

Phillippa said she'd had the same debate at school.
I never considered the impact it would have on the kids, I felt a bit like a Jehovah's witness, for having an interest in ancient doings and the human condition. People ? what are they all for.
12th May 2015ce
Brilliant. Much better evangelising about stones (not rocks) than about god. Especially as stones exist. Or do they?

Saturday I had a day in Mid-Wales. Didn't see anyone for 5 hours. Not a soul.
I saw loads of souls, some B souls and some C souls, but mostly R souls. postman Posted by postman