Craig-y-Dinas

Fieldnotes

Parking is almost non existent, I left Phil in the car with instructions that should someone want entry into the field beep the horn, i'll come running, and move the car from in front of the gate. The fort is only a hundred yards from the road, and strangely for a hill fort, not on a hill, a nice level stroll through a field and you're there.
Anyway, technically its a promontory fort. The two banks and ditches cut off the area above the river llyfni and are still very tall and deep, walking along the bottom of the ditch the top of the bank is at least fifteen feet above me. At the end of the ditch I climb up onto the first tall bank and walk half way along, from here I can see the Dinas Dinlle seaside fort.
Down into the next ditch and back along to the south end of the fort and there is a morass of fort material, and a possible southern entrance.
Now i'm in the fort proper, there is a large Coflein certified artificial mound. At the eastern extreme of the fort there are no defences, there isn't much need, the ground falls sharply down to the aforementioned river. I go down to the river and sit on a knoll looking over the up and down of the fast flowing torrent.
Then I go back into the fort and out through the northern entrance, it's a weird entrance, it just sort of bypasses the earthworks, almost making them unnecessary, perhaps they were after all, just for show.

A very good and interesting fort in a beautiful area with fabulous views.