Bryn-yr-Hen-Bobl

Fieldnotes

Not sure where to start with my trip to Anglesey and North Wales so decided on this enigmatic small burial chamber. We went to Plas Newydd with the prime intention of seeing the dolmen on the front lawn of the house. It was a pleasant day so we decided to walk around the extensive grounds starting with the arboretum. I had given up on seeing Bryn-yr-Hen-Bobl as no one I asked seemed to know what I was talking about - on the way back from the wooded area I spotted it in a field adjacent to the Plas Newydd Gardens. We walked up to a locked gate and, feeling furtive, climbed over. The burial chamber itself is protected by a wooden fence and locked gate but easy to see it clearly over the wooden fence. Very satisfying to spot it and manage a quick visit. tjj Posted by tjj

Comments (2)

Good for you. It had a similar feeling to Lanhill in Wiltshire for me I thought. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
8th June 2015ce
Brilliant, you've been to some great sites there. Lots of luscious green in your pics too. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat