Creich Manse

Fieldnotes

The directions are as the other site visits describe. Sadly if there is a minister at Creiche Manse then he or she doesn't like to look after the place.

We parked at the parking area at the manse and knocked at the door but no reply came. The path to the ring cairn is a shambles, covered in rubbish tip stuff, dogs leftovers etc. In short it is a disgrace.

Even more sadly the site hasn't been looked after, a certain amount of growth is expected at this time of year but this is beyond a joke, nobody has cared for this place for ages.

On the plus site the actual site is still superb with its double ring, centre stone and slab still in place. If looked after properly this would be a magnificent site but it might vanish under a pile of weeds.

Good people reconstructed and looked after this place, their heads would spin if they seen it now.

Interesting looking site, could almost be the remains of a Clava type ring