Knollbury Camp

Fieldnotes

I parked in the wee lay by to the south west of the fort, from here the south bank of the fort is a mere ten feet away. Over a very flat topped wall that's made to look inviting to climb over and up the bank to the top, inside the fort a large brown Doe spots me and bounds away to the far bank and up onto it, it turns to watch me for a minute then it's gone over the other side.

I set off on the obligatory walk around, clockwise. The grasses are very long and it doesn't take long to get soaked from the knees down, I plod on. Turning the north west corner to where the deer was, I can see where it was sat in the grass, but no tracks because of the way it bounds over the grass.

The east end is very disturbingly open, ploughed down to get into the fort is my thought, but I don't know.
The fort is very rectangular for the Iron age.
This would be an amazing place to lie in the grass of an evening and watch the clouds float by, and perhaps get up to some shenanigans below the grass line, but not in the morning though, that would be weird, and wet.