Schiehallion

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

22/06/2015 - About 10 years since I was last on Schiehallion. It was a lovely blue sky day last time. Today was windy, misty and cold. I even sat next to a patch of snow for my sandwiches and cuppa. It didn't feel much like the end of June!

What can I say about Schiehallion that you need to know apart from it's just a great hill with a fantastic view. If you are in the area and like a walk, it's a must visit. Good parking, nice path and great boulder hopping to be had near the top (if you like that sort of thing).

This hill must have been special to people since the first time humans laid eyes on it.

A good day.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Love that place as well and I love boulder hopping :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
24th June 2015ce
Me and my feet had differing views on the matter of boulder hopping by the end :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious