Dun Chaich

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: May 29, 2015

This robbed dun lies on a steep rocky ridge, Cnoc a'Chrochadair, on the spine of the Uiginish peninsula, about a kilometre west of Dunvegan, on Skye. The location is impressive and would have been a fine vantage point, but today there is little to see of the dun apart from stretches of foundation course.

Access to Dùn Chaich is from the same starting point as for Dùn Totaig. But this time, turn left where the path branches just north of the field, and follow a pleasant, wide grassy path for about 400 metres till you meet the first gate. Now head left, uphill to the conspicuous dip in the ridge, and work your way up to the summit of the crag on the right. It's probably best to contour round the easier slopes to the north and approach from the northeast.