Dundee Law

Fieldnotes

Easy to find and a nice tarred road all the way to the top. Last time I was here it was covered in cyclists and spectators for the start of the Tour Of Britain. Today it was much quieter and a nice way to get some fresh air after a hectic day. It is the home to Dundee's war memorial, various masts and a viewing point.

Not much remains, if anything, of the fort now except the view which is stunning. Fife, soon to be renamed, is to the south, heading west is the Tay valley, north is Angus/Aberdeenshire and to the east is the North Sea. Fantastic place to go hillfort/cairn spotting.

Comments (2)

Never been here but I've been meaning too. In fact thinking about it, I don't think I've ever been to Dundee! Driven through many times yes, but never stopped the car or got off the train. I'll have to do something about that as the view looks good from your photos. thelonious Posted by thelonious
11th July 2015ce
Yeah you should. Stone circle at Balgarthno as well near the roundabout. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy