Norman's Law

Fieldnotes

From Creich Manse keep heading west and pull in about a 1/2 mile west of Pittachope Farm. The walk is signposted so follow the gentle climb until a tee junction of tracks. Take the eastwards track which eventually swings south and leads to the middle of two hills, Black Craig (which looks like it should have a fort) to the east and Norman's Law (which has a fort) to the west.

We followed a track heading west gradually climbing up the northern flank of Norman's Law. This path vanishes into nothing and the climb becomes quite steep. Still the aim was to approach from below the trig on the north west and this was achieved. By going this way the forts northern defences can be seen. Basically follow the wall up and trig, hill indicator and climbers cairn come immediately into view.

The view from the top is wonderful, to the east is now part of Drewland, the west has the soon to be conquered Glenduckie and the south has The Lomonds.

Walls on the southern flanks are in good condition as is the front door to the east. The various hut circles have slight remains in the forts interior. Stunning place and obviously a place of importance.

Heading back down we followed the track thru the front door heading east towards Black Craig. Between the hills there is a crossroads, tracks to the two hills, the main track heading south which swings around Black Craig eventually heading back north, or as we (I?) decided the direct steep path heading north. Good fun it was as we stumbled back to the main track and the car.

Great walk, great climb (not to difficult), great place.