Dickmount Law

The Piper of Dickmount-Law

There is a legend, centuries old, that relates the tale of the 'Piper of Dickmount-Law'.

The story starts with the piper and his wife travelling home, along the nearby coast, severely drunk after attending a wedding.

On the way, they stumbled into a deep coastal cave, known as the Forbidden Cave, which was believed to be occupied by demons, and which no-one dared enter.

Next morning, the piper was heard beneath Dickmount-Law, two kilometres from the coast, sounding his drone, while his wife sang a melancholy song.

Soon afterwards, the piper’s dog was seen to emerge from the cave in a state of distress. The piper continued to play incessantly for several days and nights thereafter, but neither he nor his wife was ever seen again.

There is a lengthy and amusing poem dedicated to this event, which can be read on Google Books.

There is a very similar tale told regarding the Piper's Cave, Uamh an Oir (Cave of Gold) at Harlosh on the Isle of Skye.
Edited 23rd July 2015ce