Acharra

On the eastern side of the A828 immediately south of Duror (blink and you will miss it!)

There is room to pull over opposite the field where the stone stands. This is near the 30mph sign. Access is via a rusty metal gate and then a second rusty gate (on the left) to get you up close and personal. A short but very muddy walk. There were large puddles next to both gates, not helped by the ever present rain!

This is a magnificent stone, in the middle of a field of sheep. If you happen to be travelling down the A828 (not far from the jaw-dropping beauty of Glen Coe) this is a 'must see' stone. I am surprised to see I am the first person to provide field notes? The stone is visible from the road if you prefer.

Canmore state:
One of the most impressive standing stones in Lorn. It measures 3.7m in height and 1.1m by 0.6m at the base, tapering to a point at the top'.
Edited 23rd July 2015ce