Brackley

Directions:
Driving north on the B842 take the turning on the right signposted cemetery. The road is rough, particularly considering where it leads. Park at the turning to the left where the road leads down to the cemetery and the farm. You can see the chambered tomb from here. It is right next to the graveyard - very apt!

Myself and Dafydd walked down the road and through a rusty gate. Karen stayed in the car with Sophie - who was asleep. Access to the field where the remains of the chamber is via a second metal gate. The field is overgrown but the site is a good one. The standing stone is approximately 2m high. A large prostrate stone lies next to it, along with several other large stones. The burial chamber is on an obvious raised stony mound about 10m across. The views along the valley are good. The only thing spoiling it are the pylons, but needs must I guess.

Whilst we were here we also had a look around the more modern cemetery. Tow graves caught my eye. The first was of Walter McIntosh who unfortunately drowned at sea in 1911 - a fisherman no doubt? Next to it was a grave to Janet Currie who died in 1916 - whilst at the Post Office we are informed!

This is a good place to come if you happen to be in the area.