Moss Farm North

Visited 26.7.15

The stone is easily seen (on your right) when walking back from the circles towards the car park. There is no path to the stone and you have to jump over a low fence to get to it.

Although ignored by the other visitors today this is a fine stone with excellent sea views. Like most of the stones on Machrie Moor it is grooved by thousands of years of rain. The stone is approximately 1.5m high.

Hob will be pleased tp know that the wooden fence surrounding the memorial has already fallen to bits!

This stone is well worth checking out when visiting the more famous stone circles. It is only a short walk from the main track.