The Wren's Egg & Nest

Visited 29.7.15

Just to keep Postie happy I came to visit the next and egg(s). Oh OK I admit it - I was coming anyway!

There is plenty of room to park at the start of the drive to Blairbuy Farm. The approach road is in good condition so don't worry about the suspension etc.

The others stayed in the car whilst I walked through the open metal field gate, around the edge of the empty field and across to the obvious stones and 'nest'. The large boulder is approximately 2m across and the smaller boulders less than 1m across. Both of the smaller stones were surrounded by nettles.

I was surprised to find an Historic Scotland sign next to the trees. Although this site shows on the AA map it isn't on the 'official' Historic Scotland places to visit list. Perhaps it once used to?

Anyway, as Postie says, this is a good place to visit and well worth the minimal effort required to reach it. Assuming you happen to be in this part of the world of course!