Drumtroddan Carved Rocks

Signposted off the B7021. Park at the farm - 50p!

Myself and Sophie walked through the muddy farm yard whilst the others stayed in the car. Sophie had wellies on so she was ok! Two signs direct you to the rock art so finding it wasn't a problem. The problem is the mud. The field you have to walk through is inhabited by a herd of cows who have turned the bottom end of the field into a bog - which you have to walk through to get to the site.

However, once through, the walk to the two fenced off areas was not too bad - as long as you managed to avoid the cow pats! The fenced off area to the left is the smaller of the two and (for a welcome change) the bright sunshine made the cup and circles difficult to make out. This was the same problem we had in the larger section of rock on the right. I could make the markings out but not very well. Unfortunately I didn't have any water with me to wet them. These are not the most impressive rock art I have seen (certainly when compared with Kilmartin) but let's be honest, any rock art which has survived this long has to be appreciated.

The Historic Scotland sign is very badly worn and weathered. Can we have a new one please?

On the way back to the car one particularly nosey cow came right up to us and started to chew my shorts and t-shirt. I didn't want to scare Sophie but I had to push it away a couple of times before it left us alone. Cows are not the brightest creatures but they are big so you do have to take care. The way back was equally muddy.

Worth visiting but make sure you bring your wellies.