Torhousekie

Easy. On the B733, west of Wigtown. Historic Scotland site. Signposted with small car park.

This is a superb stone circle. It may not be 'Premier League' i.e. Castlerigg but it is a very good 'Championship League' standard. The 3 central stones certainly gives it that something extra. Fortunately the circle is fenced to protect it from the cows which also occupy the field.

Dafydd and Sophie played in and around the stones (as they often seem to do at stone circles) whilst I sat and tried to take it all in.

I noticed, what looked like, a low ring of stones sticking out of the grass forming a circle between the inner stones and the outer stones? Also, on the other side of the wall is another large boulder-type stone. Is this connected to the circle?

As I (and others) have already said this is an excellent place to visit and well worth travelling a long way to see. Do so if you can - it won't disappoint.