Ballygowan

Directions:
When you reach the cattle grid and the sign which says no motor vehicles beyond this point walk up the road. Quite shortly you will come to a rough track on your right heading up hill. Go up the track and stay on it until you reach the house. Immediately before the house come off the track and go right over very boggy, uneven ground. Head for the end of the trees on the skyline to your left. The railing around the rock art will soon come into view.

This was the one Historic Scotland site I failed to find on my previous visit and I was determined to put that right. Due to the very wet summer here in Scotland the ground underfoot was often bog-like. It was clear that few people had been here recently - including Historic Scotland. The grass within the fencing was long and overgrown - although not as bad as outside the fence! Despite being an H.S. site there are no sign posts or black and white posts to help guide you here - why not I wonder?

The rock art was a little disappointing to be honest. Perhaps it was the light? There are much better examples *and easier to find( else where in Kilmartin. Still, at least I got here. Mission accomplished!