Allt Mor

Fieldnotes

This cairn has a nice setting, high up on a valley side. Access is easy as the road which runs immediately south of the cairn has a handy metal gate. The field was frequented on my visit by friendly sheep. The cairn is now a low mound covered in ferns and is easy to spot from the road.

Canmore states:
A turf and bracken covered cairn on a level shelf of a steep hillside. It is 12.8m E-W by 10.7m, up to 1.2m in height. It has been mutilated on the southern side. Near the centre are four slab-like stones. Three are up to 0.8m high, the other is almost buried. 1977.