Auchagallon

Signposted off the A841 (Historic Scotland site.
5 minute walk up track from parking area.

In keeping with the rest of the day it was raining. But as the site is quite exposed I also had the strong wind to contend with. However, there are good coastal views to be had although the mainland was shrouded in mist and cloud.

The site is well maintained and has the customary information board. What does strike you about this site are the different types of stones which presumably was deliberate? The information board states the site has never been excavated.

This is an easy site to visit if you are on Arran and well worth it. Who knows, it may not even be raining when you come! :)