Ronacan Bay

Stone Fort / Dun

Drive By.

This Dun is easy to spot when driving along the A83 overlooking Ronachan Bay. There is a handy car park right next to the site.

Unfortunately time constraints prevented me from a proper visit. However, the site can be seen as a flat-topped, fern covered mound. Great views.

Canmore states:
This fort, occupying the summit of an isolated rocky knoll, measures 24.5m x 18.5m within a 6.1m thick wall, now reduced to a grass-covered stony bank, not more than 1.0m high. A number of facing stones are visible in situ as shown in plan. A subsidiary crest line, traceable all round the knoll except on the W, may represent the edge of a terrace made as a seating for the outer face of the wall. The exceptional wall thickness would allow for mural chambers and galleries but no trace of such structures are now visible. The entrance is in the E. A D-shaped enclosure, formed by a low bank, and measuring 27.5m x 9m internally is situated at the base of the knoll, immediately SE of the entrance. Without excavation it is impossible to assess its relationship to the fort.