Carwynnen Quoit

No fieldnotes since the re-erection, how very odd.

I parked at the gate by the big fancy "look what we did" information board, and took a slow walk down to the dolmen, we had the place to ourselves but the roar of many children playing in the woods drowned out all but the most steadfast of thoughts.
It was a gorgeous evening and we would soon be treated to another jaw dropping Cornish sunset so I decided we would stay until the glorious end, the show would not be over til the fat lady had sung her song.
The stones looked lovely in the setting sunshine, and definitely look better standing up, they did a pretty good job, it's doubtful I'd have come to see a pile of stones half covered in nettles, but this is very good, natures helping out though.
By all accounts, well just one really, this dolmen has a complicated floor, other smaller stones still lie around unexplained, the curve of angled pebbles at the front? of the dolmen are remnants of the paving, or so I'm left to presume, over 2000 finds from the dig and now there's a time capsule down there too.
Almost unbelievably the archaeologists say that the stones were never covered in a mound of any sort, but that you could walk under it even in the neolithic, I cant believe that, an open air burial chamber ?, burial chambers are supposed to keep the remains of the illustrious departed safe, it would be like building a car with no wheels, a plane with no wings, an interstellar mission with no murderous robot. Nope.
We're interrupted a couple of times by photographic opportunists from what looks to be a caravan site in the adjacent trees, but we're sitting at the front on the purpose made sitting stone, out of the way.
Here it comes, the sun is going down, (photo) going, (photo) going (photo) gone.
There are three clumps of nettles that seem not to have been mentioned by the sustainable trust, each clump has a squarish pit dug into the ground and in each pit is a large stone. The only thing I can come up with is Sweetcheat mentioned a nearby stone circle once, I think, maybe it was a dream.
Just like my whole time in Cornwall.

No fieldnotes since re-erection, I'm at least three years behind.

Anyway, the stone circle is/was somewhere over the other side of the road apparently, but the nettley stones are interesting, did you see the grooves and shield?

I'm glad I didn't bother coming here when it was just a pile of stones, it's pretty special now.
7th August 2015ce
It was a bit too dark to discern any markings, or do you mean on the "shield stone" that big lump of a stone, no didn't see that either, you've got to save something for next time. postman Posted by postman