Ballymeanoch

Visited 25.7.15

It was time to leave the simply wonderful Kilmartin Glen but before I do I wanted to visit Ballymeanoch Henge - something I failed to do on my previous visit.

Of course, for those who have been here, you pass the cracking Ballymeanoch standing stones along the way. Yet again I had the place to myself.

The wet weather had left the field very boggy and very wet and muddy underfoot. However, it was well worth a bit of mud on the old boots to get close up and personal with these stones. They are superb. It is hard to believe they have stood guard over this glen for so many years. Long may it continue..........