The Great X of Kilmartin

Stone Row / Alignment

Visited 24.7.15

It was a lovely summer's evening. The low sun shone brightly over these wonderful stones. All was quiet except for birdsong and the occasional passing car in the distance. The stones had a decent covering of 'hairy lichen' and the angle of light showed the cup marks in all their glory. It is easy to take rock art for granted in Kilmartin Glen. Something we should never do of course. I hope the stones, their cup marks and secrets are with us for another couple of thousand years. I hope this glen is as beautiful then as it is now. If you have never been, make sure you visit this special place and allow as much time as possible to try to take it all in. Evening and morning visits are best as the place can get busy when the afternoon coaches arrive. Still, this place is big enough to accommodate us all - you can always find a quiet spot amongst these large and mysterious stones.

Comments (1)

Just to say how much I appreciate all the field notes and in some cases blogs on Kilmartin Glen. Yours is one of the most recent Carl - am researching 'how to get the best out of a week in Kilmartin'. Respect to all who have written up field notes - long may they be read. tjj Posted by tjj