Dunchraigaig Cairn

Visited 25.7.15

As Postie says, this is only a minor player in the context of Kilmartin. Almost anywhere else it would get star billing. There are just so many things to see within the Kilmartin area. I have been here twice and only scratched the surface. You would need at least a fortnight to do it justice. Just to add that there are ferns growing in the back of the largest cist. Looks a bit like a mini grotto.Adds to the charm of the site.

Comments (1)

I have photographic evidence of all 3 of my dogs visiting this cairn over a 25 year period.........lovely place,,,,,,,a little overgrown in places these days though Posted by tomatoman