Castle Law (Abernethy)

Fieldnotes

Abernethy is a lovely wee town famous for its Round Tower, Pictish Stone and biscuits. Overlooking the town is the fort at Castle Law.

From Abernethy head west on the A913 and take the first minor heading south. This actually practically heads back east then veers south. A path is signposted to Castle Law so look carefully for it, we parked at the first track, west, near a disused quarry.

Heading back down the road we found the path and headed west. About half way up there is a notice board describing the areas history. This has been a busy area in the past attracting visitors from Italy and Denmark. The fort seems to have survived these less than friendly tourists.

The path, which is in good condition, eventually crosses over the inner wall of the fort. Originally 2 walls surrounded the fort. The inner wall must have been huge and was reckoned to be 3-4 meters in height, with a timber barricade built on top. It was 7 meters in width. The outer wall wasn't so tall and didn't have a topping of timber.

Inside the oval fort the well still exists along with the obligatory walkers cairn. After a bit of time soaking in the vibe it was time for us to head back down, this time via a path on the eastern flank. This path is fairly steep as DM proved by overtaking the startled cairn finding dog using age old methods on the soft part of his body. This path led to the disused quarry which in turn led back to the car. Two of us walked whilst one nursed his pride and his backside.

Fantastic site, fantastic views!

Edited 31st August 2015ce