Dun Garafad

Broch (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

Canmore names this site as Garafad School and describes it as a 'Galleried Dwelling'. It is situated at the foot of the cliffs east of Staffin. It is best visited in conjunction with the better known Cadha Riach chambered cairn. After following the footpath from Staffin to the cairn, the path continues down to the coast in a series of easy zig-zags. Dun Garafad sits on a low grassy mound about 150 metres from the shore.

Only a few scattered stones remain to mark the boundary of the Dun which, from its position in open, low-lying terrain, was hardly likely to have been a fort. A comparison with the location of the Glenelg brochs suggests that it may have been a broch, but there is little visual evidence to support this.

Nevertheless, on a fine day, the walk down the cliffs to Dun Garafad opens up stunning vistas towards Staffin Island in the north, and towards the mountains of Scotland's northwest, to the east.

Comments (1)

I was in Staffin last Friday!! Had the family with me so no stone hunting. Managed a chat with the UHI team doing the dig in Staffin beach - interesting finds. Skye is a magical place. strathspey Posted by strathspey