St. Lythans

Visited 19.9.2015

No, it wasn't the equinox but as close as I could get as I am in work tomorrow and the weather forecast for today wasn't great. In fact it was 50/50 for yesterday but for once the weather gods were smiling.

I awoke at 6.00am to a grey morning but with most of the sky clear of any obvious cloud. I had wanted to see if my theory that the burial chamber lined up with the equinox was correct? I jumped into the car whilst everyone else slept and by 6.45am was stood inside the chamber.

It was very atmospheric. Low mist blanketed the surrounding fields while the sky above was becoming increasingly blue. A rabbit scurried across the field, geese noisily flew overhead and in the distance a cockeral was doing its thing. The herd of cows in the same field as the chamber came out of the mist and made their way towards me.

I scanned the horizon hoping that I would be able to see the sun clearly through the mist and any cloud. I wasn't to be disapointed. At 7.10am a bright dark orange orb rose up over the horizon and through the far trees. As it rose it changed to light orange and then a bright light too strong to look at.

I stood inside the chamber and the sun rose perfectly in line with the entrance - I was right! This was the first time I had seen the sunrise from inside a burial chamber - what a feeling!! Magnificent! It was soooooo worth getting up for..........

By now the cows had surrounded the chamber (with me inside) and one was having a good old scratch against one of the side stones. This didn't bother me as I have been in many fields with cows in so I just shooed them away when it became time to leave. Cows are nothing to be afraid of although they are large so you do need to be careful and use common sense.

On the way back to the car I bagged up a good pile of cow manure. That will do may veggie plot a bit of good next year. All in all a highly successful and rewarding morning. Something I intend to repeat at sometime. You should try it too.

Comments (2)

You love this place don't you Carl? & with good reason by the sounds of it. I've looked at the pics of it & it looks splendid. I'll add it to the list..why do I have to work; I begrudge the bloody time! Posted by carol27
24th September 2015ce
I enjoy reading about your repeat visits to this place, it is somehow more appealing to me that Tinkinswood.

We had another wonderful visit here today and noticed what looked like a grove of trees, on the other side of the dolmen to the entrance at the top of the field. Never noticed it before, it was circular and seemed to have a ditch and then some stones, has anyone noticed it or have any knowledge of it? Probably recent and to do with farming, but interesting anyway.

xseawitch Posted by xseawitch