Castlerigg

Fieldnotes

14/09/2015 - I don't think I've been as excited for ages as I was when walking to this circle. Having seen so many lovely photos on TMA of Castlerigg before I went, I couldn't wait to see it for myself. A nice walk from Keswick along good footpaths set the scene before getting there. I know I shouldn't have been, but I was still surprised to see it was as lovely in real life as on the screen. A wonderful circle of stones, with a near unparalleled backdrop of hills. The setting is just perfect. Yes, it's busy with people, but they come and they go and we did manage to get the circle to ourselves for a few precious minutes. A megalithic must visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
22nd September 2015ce

Glad you got to visit this wonderful site. As you say - a megalithic 'must'. Posted by CARL
23rd September 2015ce
It's one of those places I would love to visit as the seasons changed over a year. Wish it was a bit closer to home. Never mind, I have to make do with my one visit for now as that was pretty great. thelonious Posted by thelonious