Leven's Park

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the junction of the A590 and the A591 roundabout near Sedgwick, take the Sedgwick exit and once over the river turn right, after going over the A591 a parking place appears on the right, stop here and proceed on foot through the stile, you wont be able to take the car over it's far too heavy.
The path will attempt to herd you left, ignore it and go straight on towards the river. Look for a large mound, hillock, knoll, bump, the ring cairn is between you and it.
The ring cairn is now more grassed over than in Greywethers photos, less distinct, but still large and obvious. A small cairn like thing is close by to the north east, it is a good place to look over the ring cairn. But not as good as the small hill, large mound, average sized knoll, and indeterminate sized hillock that is to the south. From up here the ring cairn looks like something from down south, some kind of flat barrow, a splash in the grass. I like it it. I didn't like the wooden cage on the hillock, clearly what ever was in there has escaped, unless the grass round here has some evil plans.
Reading Fitzcoraldo's misc note you get an inkling that this might be a complicated site to appreciate, it is. Strange linear bumps at odds with the overall circularity of it, inexplicable large stones randomly placed, it has a juicy history.
The river Kent is close by down a grassy slope, some men were hunting, I presume for fish, they were actually in the water waving sticks at them, damnedest thing I ever saw.
22nd September 2015ce
Edited 22nd September 2015ce