Maen Madoc

Next stop of the tour led us to Maen Madoc, an impressive stone which is well worth the walk.

Thanks to the recent fine weather most of the track leading to the stone was dry (a first for me) - no need for the wellies I wore then!

When we arrived at the stone the sun was in the perfect place in order to see the Latin inscription. The sun cast a shadow across the letters and it was really easy to make them out. Far easier than my previous visitis.

The sun was shining brightly, the sky a deep blue and a near full moon was also on display. The wind had eased and the temperature was warming up nicely.

Danielle was pretty much 'blown away' with the size of the stone and its inscription. A definite win-win. When passing (to visit the nearby Maen Llia) make sure you take the time to visit Maen Madoc. You won't be disappointed.
2nd October 2015ce