Killantringan Bay

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

Reiterating Broch, if you don't fancy making the descent from the escarpment behind, a visit to this site is tide dependent. On the evening I visited the tide only receded sufficiently as light was fading. The main problem is at the rocky outcrop near the bottom of the steps from the car park. Watch your footing and keep your hands free as the seaweed and boulders are rather slippery. I couldn't find the site on my visit last year, and I wouldn't say it was late when I did so this time..except I saw a bat. Yes, little of the place remains, but it's still worthwhile, not least because of the very fine beach, which, out of season, in the evening you'll like as not have to yourself, and also the view from the other car park up at the lighthouse, where I've now come a couple of times to watch the sun go down over the Irish Sea. My site visit was truncated by the fast approaching darkness and also the arrival of a couple of cars in the car park and my ungrounded fear that their occupants may have had designs on mine. Memo to self: must return in broad daylight next time - tide willing. If you like to combine your hobby with chilling on a beach look no further spencer Posted by spencer