Knock and Maize

Fieldnotes

I had set myself a target for my holiday of a minimum of three site visits per day. On my first day, having only done two - the forts at Corsewall and Portobello - on returning at dusk to my campsite, the excellent North Rhinns Camping near Leswalt, my eyes lighted on this nearby site on the map. The stone looked to be near the road, and I read Broch's notes. 'Dammit, it's going to be dark but there's a full moon..I'll give it a go and get my third'. I parked up the side road by the gate, a short distance after the road left that for Portpatrick. In the field I saw some poles for electric cables in the gloaming, then, by the nearest, a smallish dark lump. It didn't move. Not a cow...or bull. Could it be...? Broch had done well to keep that pole and its pals out of his shots, as it is only about ten feet or so from the stone. I got my camera and hopped over the gate, got to the stone and got some flash shots with my camera and smartphone. The full moon was rising and casting some atmospheric shadows. The stone's faring well enough..packing stones exposed by livestock wear, but it's stocky sturdy and still well set. After ten minutes I heard a farm dog bark, not excitedly but.. mission accomplished, time to go. Pat. You've got to pat. See you again in daylight.. Number three. spencer Posted by spencer