Hill Of Boghead

Fieldnotes

Once upon a history there were many cairns to be found on the Hill Of Boghead but sadly only one really remains. 3 or 4 others seem to have vanished or have been ploughed up or more likely trashed by the erection of electricity pylons.

Still one wee cairn still survives against the odds beside a massive rock (no name). 4 kerbs remain in place in a cairn which is some 3 meters high and 0.3 meters high. Animal damage has affected the northern side. Still the cairn has nice views of Midmill cairn, Tuach Hill (home to a stone circle) and Bennachie.

I approached from the Cairntradlin side (south) and parked at the Muir Of Kinellar (the people at Concraig being unhelpful) and followed the farm road north west until it becomes a dirt track. From here I headed west and jumped the fence into a small wood near a recently built barn. The cairn is in the west side of the wood near some big boulders.