Plos de Bafignac

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

The Aude is not exactly famed for it’s rock art so on a visit to the Ventajous dolmen a few months ago ,I was more than pleasantly surprised to discover some .I I had noticed a rock among the trees that would have meant instant investigation in Blighty ,but not here , but I decided to have look anyway and couldn’t believe the result . Further searching in a sq Km of the dolmen resulted in four separate groups of marked rocks . Part of the explanation may be that the immediate area is not Limestone which covers most of the region .
Pics are not great water was in short supply and light in the trees was not ideal . The main distinguishing features were quite large cups often with connecting grooves and no rings .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
22nd October 2015ce

Only you sir, only you!!! Brilliant! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
22nd October 2015ce
Or Tony Williams ? On a platter ?
Thank you Drew .
Eh thought you would be in Norway .
22nd October 2015ce
To close to pupil grades which seem to have come early this year plus putting in a lot of practise for an upcoming recital/recording with the Deleriums. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
22nd October 2015ce
Got yer priorities right . tiompan Posted by tiompan
22nd October 2015ce
The Norwegians are escaping the sound of somebody honking away on a trumpet!!! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy