Druim An Tuirc

Fieldnotes

Druim An Tuirc could mean Ridge Of The Boars or Ridge Of The Turkeys. Boars are believable but the thought of turkeys running up and down this hill is hard to believe.

From Banchor we headed back to the minor road and went north to the famous whisky village of Tomatin. Just as the village is entered take the minor road east, indicated Balvraid, going under the rail bridge and the A9 trunk road. Go as far as the second track that heads north westish, just after Inverbrough Lodge. Go down a slight dip to an interesting looking bridge crossing the Allt Bruchaig burn, more like raging torrent. The only real flooding we saw that day was on this narrow, scary metal bridge and after a few moments of thinking what to do I drove straight across and parked at the meeting place of several tracks.

From here we walked almost to Edinchat, then swung north walking past the trees (a pheasant rearing place and fenced) to the south heading to the top of the hill.

Drium An Tuirc is 9 meters wide and 0.4 meters high. Several kerbs encircle the cairn which has a hill climbers' cairn plonked in its centre. Easy to see why this was built as the views are stunning. Less easy to imagine are turkeys running about.

After the a good look round we headed back down this time heading north of the trees where - surprise surprise!! - a track led down to the track heading east to Edinchat and west to the warmth of the car.