Mid Craggie

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Mid Craggie is a wonderful kerb cairn situated next to what is fast becoming an agricultural rubbish dump. This is a tragedy considering the beauty of the area, to the west the Dun Davie Hillfort with the fast flowing Craggie Burn to the north.

The cairn is overgrown with turf and gorse but it still stands at an impressive 13 meters wide being 1.5 meters tall. Several kerbs remain in place especially on the south facing side. A bit of howking on top does not detract from the site.

Heading north on the B9154, from Tomatin, stop at the bus stop near the first minor road heading north. There is plenty of parking space. Walk back to first track north which leads to Mid Craggie farm. Look over the unused machinery and cairn can be spotted in the field to the north.