Craggie

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

In the field next to the bus stop, just beyond is where we parked, the kerb cairn at Craggie is easily spotted sitting on top of a small hillock which is crowned with some nice looking trees.

A lot of damage has been to the west of the cairn but the kerbs are mostly in place in what was once another impressive site. It still survives at 11 meters wide is over 0.5 meters tall.

Another 3 cairns and Dun Davie will have to wait for another day as darkness was rapidly coming down. Also the lure of the nearby Clava Cairns had to be shown to ALC and the cairn finding dog.