Fernacre

Fieldnotes

I went to Stannon stone circle just over five years ago and was a bit disappointed that I didn't have time to come here, that disappointment was well founded, I missed a good one here.
The best way to approach this stone circle is from high on Rough Tor, sitting out of the wind in some rocky cranny with a great view of the stone circle and the nearby settlement belonging to those that built and used the circle, Brown Willy is over to the left and just out of view to the right two more stone circles. This is the place, and this is the best way to approach a stone circle, from above, descending upon it like a Vimana, or a watcher from the mountains, or a middle aged man with a bad back, take your pick.
After picking my way down off the mountain and through the ghost town I stood next to the circle, right next to it, I couldn't believe my luck, just two days ago I was limping round work with a suspected broken buttock, now, after showing my car to the problem, I am here in the circle, and even touching the stones if I want, the juxta position of these two experiences separated by just two days always blows my mind.
I didn't count the stones, there are many, or feel the need to touch every one, they are cold and rough, except where they're smooth, I just looked, I gave it my Star Wars face, reserved for only the first viewing of such a film, if your still wondering what face, it's a look of disbelief mixed with one of astonished amazement.
A wandered over to the outlier, wafting gracefully like a tripped out ballet dancer, after picking myself up, it's not a big stone but it's obvious as an outlier, what a place, this would be high on my list of favorite Cornish places, should I ever have one.
Best of all, nearly, I'm leaving here not for the dull and depressing drive home but to another stone circle I've never been to. Nirvana.
21st March 2016ce
Edited 21st March 2016ce

Comments (2)

I really liked Fernacre, these notes make we want to rush back. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st March 2016ce
It was very good, I'll have to come back I've got to get up Brown willy, or Brilly. postman Posted by postman