Knowe of Grugar

Broch

Fieldnotes

In February coming down the Evie Road the field containg this was open, so I took the opportunity to see the greater portion close up. Climbing to the top I noticed several metres of what could have outer face of broch tower wall. Couldn't see if ever so slightly curved or straight but the stones at the edges could be the "stones, several of which, laid on edge, can be seen protruding through the turf" that the record mentions. Actually, going down the southern side, is a definite structure with three built sides visible to perhaps several inches deep by 18 across. I assume this has 'appeared' since the 2011 geofizz. Could be a small fish tank or the top of a toilet I guess. wideford Posted by wideford