Moorgate Menhir

Fieldnotes

I parked in front of the gate into the next field, it is just big enough, and it is close enough to the stone to be able to run back to the car and move it if necessary.
A very good stone is this one, tall, slim and definitely taken from Orkney, this is the third stolen Stenness stone ive relocated, the other two are in North and South Wales.
After seeing quite a few stones this shape one has to wonder if it has any meaning, after some wondering I've decided that it just looked good to the stones erectors, as it does to me, unless the top was really broken off to help make a road, sounds unlikely.
One side of the stone has been splattered with manure, if I was farmer I'd cover it in a tarpaulin before muck spreading, but then I would 'cause i'm not a twat, or at least not a big one.
There are other stones here, but seeing as they are all far too random to make any sense of them I ignore them return to the car and drive the long drive home, all stoned out.

Comments (3)

It doesn't look like Orkney Flagstone and its only half the height of Stennes stones. I hadn't heard the "kidnapped from Stennes and taken to Camelford" theory before. I am (genuinely) intrigued. Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
He is, of course, joking.

The missing stenness stones are all under a roundabout near thetford.