Larkfield

Wedge Tomb

Folklore

This is indeed about a mile south of Manorhamilton. So I hope it is the place, the scene of a tough cock-fighting frog.
About one mile south of Manorhamilton is a bog called the Stone Pound. In it is a very large Giants grave. It is said that there are crocks of gold buried there and it belonged to the Giant. There is a frog minding it. One time a man brought a black cock and if he killed the frog he would get the gold. He brought the cock and set him fighting with the frog but the cock was not able to beat him. Another man brought a cock but the cock was unable to beat the frog. So the gold is said to be still there and the frog is still there minding it until the present day.
From the Schools Collection made in the 1930s for the National Folklore Collection, and currently being digitised on duchas.ie.