Auldearn Cairn & Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

As Canmore says this is a badly damaged site as the cairn some which is 13 meters wide and is at least 30 meters in length has taken a battering. As I remember the visit took place on a freezing morning. (I posted the picture much later in year completely forgetting I'd visited the site and then promptly forgot the fieldnotes.) Still it survives with it's stone row friend which also has been shoved around and in 4 cases toppled. The nearby circle is hiding in a nearby garden.

Coming from the east of Auldearn, on the A96, take the B9101 towards the village then take the first minor road heading south east. The cairn and stone row are in the field immediately after Roundall Wood. Look west and visit on a warmer day.