Blackhill Wood

Folklore

I've been reading folklore for many standing stones which I can't track down on the maps. Sometimes they are marked, but only on one sort of map. So sometimes when there's no map trace at all, I wonder whether they might actually still exist in reality anyway. This is one of those times. The location seems quite definite, and it may well have gone unnoticed by a cartographer in its wood.
In a hill called Blackhill which is about a mile in a North Westerly direction from Abbeyleix there lies a famous old stone which a druid and his people used to worship at before the time of Saint Patrick. The stone itself is in a wood which covers all the hill and is now standing upright in the midst of a bunch of thorns on the top of the hill. It is now only about four feet above the ground and is very hard to find.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, now being transcribed at duchas.ie.